Make your own free website on Tripod.com

2002 VETERANS WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP


vets world championship logo

tampa skyline

Veteran fencers from around the world competed in the Veteran World Championship, in Tampa, Florida (USA) August 31 through September 1, 2002. The location for the event was the Hyatt Regency in the heart of downtown Tampa.

The bouts took place in the ballroom,with six strips for prelmininaries,four for the direct eliminations and one for the finals. Results of the competition can be seen at the bottom of this page. We will have photos up within the next two weeks. Please check back.

PAST PARTICIPATION IN VETERANS WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS: Those who participated in the Veterans World Championship were in good company. Here are some interesting statistics concerning participation in the previous Veterans World Cups.

*1997: In Capetown (South Africa) total of 36 in men's epee only, 19 nations participating
*1998: In La Chaux-de-Fonds (Switzerland) total of 94 participating in men's epee and women's foil, 26 nations participating
*1999: In Siofok (Hungary) total of 242 (22 nations) in all weapons)
*2000: In Goedoelloe (Hungary) total of 217 (18 nations) in all weapons
*2001: In Martinique (France) total of 182 (15 nations) in all weapons
*2002: In Tampa (United States of America) over 200 (18 nations) in all weapons

Florida Sports Foundation LOGO

The Veteran World Championship was sponsored by the Tampa Bay Sports Commission, and the Florida Sports Foundation.


The organizers of the Veteranís World Championship would like to thank everyone who supported their effort by donations of money and time. They also express their thanks to the many participants in the tournament. All of these people helped to make it a great success. THANK YOU.


To visit the website for results of the 2001 World Veteran Fencers Championship held in Martinique, CLICK HERE.

OFFICIAL RESULTS OF THE VETERANS WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP FENCING 2002


MEN'S EPEE 50 - 59

1. Kuhn, Norbert--GERMANY
2. Cochrane Jr. Robert A--UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
3. Johnson Ralph--GREAT BRITAIN
3. Moreau John A--UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
5. Scharpff Lars--SWEDEN
6. Chubarov Vladimir--GERMANY
7. Paul Graham--GREAT BRITAIN
8. Bjorch-Andressen Henning--NORWAY
9. West Howard--GREAT BRITAIN
10. Kachur Bruno--GERMANY
11. Ringeissen Francois--FRANCE
12. Sokolov Alexandre--RUSSIA
13. Robert Jean Franc--FRANCE
14. Yeter Haluk--AUSTRALIA
15. Malafosse Patrick--FRANCE
16. Tyson Julian F--UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
17. Perondi Giuliano--ITALY
18. Lavington Steve--GREAT BRITAIN
19. Chaboisseau Andre--FRANCE
19. Menck Roger--GERMANY
21. Anastasov Aleksandar--MACEDONIA
22. Kawaguchi Daizo--JAPAN
23. McKee Michael--UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
24. Ide Eiichi--JAPAN
25. Homma Junichi--JAPAN
26. Diaz Heer Alfredo ME--ARGENTINA
27. Fujiwara Yoshikazu--JAPAN
28. Buongiardino Simonpaolo--ITALY
29. Rossi Enrico--ITALY


MEN'S EPEE 60+

1. Lapouge Gerard--FRANCE
2. Schiel Robert--LUXEMBOURG
3. Elliot Joseph A--UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
3. Kilberth Hans--GERMANY
5. Fischer Wolfgang--GERMANY
6. Grosz Ladislas--FRANCE
7. Spofforth Ian--GREAT BRITAIN
8. Hartley Simon--GREAT BRITAIN
9. Campe Kazimieras--UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
10. Rentel Manfred--GERMANY
11. Hrovat Volker--AUSTRALIA
12. Gray Edmund--GREAT BRITAIN
13. Boitel Jean Paul--FRANCE
14. Gonsior Bogdan--POLAND
15. Osbaldeston William--GREAT BRITAIN
16. Ho Nan-Sang--CANADA
17. Monti Gino--ITALY
18. Neher Hans Jorg--GERMANY
19. Cappelli Ferdinando--ITALY
20. Miernik Marcel--UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
21. Dominguez Anthony--AUSTRALIA
22. Andrews David--AUSTRALIA
22. Adams James H--UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
24. Endo Daisuke--JAPAN


MEN'S FOIL 50 - 59

1. Paroli Giulio--ITALY
2. Paul Graham--GREAT BRITAIN
3. Causton Brian--GREAT BRITAIN
3. De Bartolomeis Arturo--ITALY
5. Hamburzumian Heik--UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
6. Streb Joseph S--UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
7. Danglot Regis--FRANCE
8. Patterson Jan M--UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
9. Chubarov Vladimir--GERMANY
10. Takeishi Kazuo--JAPAN>
11. Hirooka Hareo--JAPAN
12. Meier HansJoach--GERMANY
13. Nakajima Isao--JAPAN
14. Milligan Bruce C--UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
15. Ide Eiichi--JAPAN
16. Bernhard Marco--GERMANY
17. Bollet Claude--FRANCE
18. Burckholdt Gert--GERMANY
19. Bocconi Andrea--ITALY
20. Mercier Guy--FRANCE
21. Sweeney David--GREAT BRITAIN
22. Silverman Geoffrey--GREAT BRITAIN
23. Andriadze Nikoloz--GEORGIA
24. Rossi Enrico--ITALY
25. Diaz Heer Alfredo ME--ARGENTINA


MEN'S FOIL 60+

1. Wulf Manfred--GERMANY
2. Link Jean--LUXEMBOURG
3. Martin JeanClaud--FRANCE
3. Hartley Simon--GREAT BRITAIN
5. Fare Malcolm--GREAT BRITAIN
6. Hojer Manfred--GERMANY
7. Elliot Joseph A--UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
8. De Silva Henry--GREAT BRITAIN
9. Abati Giovanni--ITALY
10. Cappelli Ferdinando--ITALY
11. Weizsacker Volkhart--GERMANY
12. Ault Alan--GREAT BRITAIN
13. Adams James H--UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
14. Miernik Marcel--UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
15. Shapiro Earl A--UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
16. Ho Nan-Sang--CANADA
17. Hrovat Volker--AUSTRALIA
18. Hirt Franz--GERMANY
19. Collin Guy --FRANCE
20. Bonnefoi Phillipe--FRANCE
21. Mitani Naojiro--JAPAN
22. Dominguez Anthony--AUSTRALIA


MEN'S SABRE 50 -59

1. Korfanty Edward--UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
2. Reilly Philip--UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
3. Yung Wang Y--NITED STATES OF AMERICA
3. Jacobson David H--UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
5. Paroli Giulio--ITALY
6. Cohen Richard--GREAT BRITAIN
7. Takeishi Kazuo--JAPAN
8. Pfeilsticker Dr. Dietri-GERMANY
9. Nakajima Isao--JAPAN
10. Bocconi Andrea--ITALY
11. Frank Wolfgang--GERMANY
12. Bornemisza Andy--GREAT BRITAIN
12. Bonehil Richard--GREAT BRITAIN
14. Sherbakoff Alex--AUSTRALIA
15. Hirt Franz--GERMANY
16. Hirooka Hareo--JAPAN
17. Vial Bernard--FRANCE
18. Geiger Wolfgang--GERMANY
19. Frauilich Daniel--FRANCE
20. De Bartolomeis Arturo--ITALY
21. Baron Peter--GREAT BRITAIN
22. Hossard Michel--FRANCE
23. Bollet Claude--FRANCE
24. Okupera Michihiro--JAPAN
< BR>
MEN'S SABRE 60+

1. Hall William N--UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
2. Fine Marvin --CANADA
3. Goering William A--UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
3. Nettingsmeyer Wolf--GERMANY
5. Raveling Bette--GERMANY
6. Oldcorn Richard--AUSTRALIA
7. Lee David G--UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
8. Esser Charly--GERMANY
9. Kelm Jurgen--GERMANY
10. Urban Peter--CANADA
11. Gaggero Attilio--ITALY
12. Hunt Denis--GREAT BRITAIN
13. Albanese Armando--ITALY
14. Croxon John Georg--GREAT BRITAIN
15. Ault Alan--GREAT BRITAIN
16. De Silva Henry--GREAT BRITAIN
17. Alexander Dimitry (D--UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
18. Andrews David--AUSTRALIA
19. Mitani Naojiro--JAPAN


WOMEN'S EPEE 50 - 59

1. Someroja Marja-Liis--FINLAND
2. Halsted Clare--GREAT BRITAIN
3. Kallus Diane H--UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
3. Tanaka Yumiko--JAPAN
5. Martin Brigitte--FRANCE
6. Nowell Linda C--UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
7. Hendricks-Sebesy Judith--AUSTRIA
8. Nagele Brigitte--GERMANYB
9. Osbaldeston Jennifer--GREAT BRITAIN
10. Genaud Danielle--FRANCE
11. Wackerle-Kleinheitz Christina--GERMANY
12. Bender Elfi--GERMANY
13. Singla Martine--FRANCE
14. Kampka Marianne--GERMANY
15. Whisnant Lela R--UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
16. Wicks Sheila--GREAT BRITAIN
17. Martin Annick--FRANCE
18. Tipton Sue Davis--UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
19. Baron Janet--GREAT BRITAIN


WOMEN'S EPEE 60+

1. Cooksey Janet--GREAT BRITAIN
2. Somborn Gudrun--GERMANY
3. Hempelmann Marianne--GERMANY
3. Brown Sylvia--GREAT BRITAIN
5. Dobloug Lisa--NORWAY
6. Annavedder Mary E--UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
7. Kroth Ellen--GERMANY
8. Adam Connie--GREAT BRITAIN
9. Haarlem Christina--SWEDEN
10. Bedrosian Patricia G--UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
11. Kimata Kuniko--JAPAN
12. Wohlfarth Janka--GERMANY
13. Graham Bettie J--UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
14. Cornwall Ann--GREAT BRITAIN
15. Obermiller Nadine M--UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
16. Tissier Nicole--FRANCE
17. Daban Jehanne--FRANCE


< WOMEN'S FOIL 50 - 59

1. Someroja Marja-Liis--FINLAND
2. Vardi Monique--FRANCE
3. Walton Yvonne R--UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
3. Halsted Clare--GREAT BRITAIN
5. Philbin Hilary--GREAT BRITAIN
6. Szymanski Christa--GERMANY
7. Becker Elise--GERMANY
8. Hendricks-Sebesy Judith--AUSTRIA
9. Schramm Angelika--GERMANY
10. Offerle Judith A--UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
11. Nowell Linda C--UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
12. Tanaka Yumiko--JAPAN
13. Earl Silvia--GREAT BRITAIN
14. Ehlers Patricia--UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
15. Wolf Catherine--FRANCE
16. Bender Elfi--GERMANY
16. Ho Veronica--CANADA
18. Mandrangca Presentati--GREAT BRITAIN


WOMEN'S FOIL 60+

1. Cooksey Janet--GREAT BRITAIN
2. Wurttemberger Karin--GERMANY
3. Greunke Brigitte--GERMANY
3. Gorius Barbel--GERMANY
5. Bedrosian Patricia G--UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
6. Schlede MD Eva C--GERMANY
7. Brown Sylvia--GREAT BRITAIN
8. Haarlem Christina--SWEDEN
9. Abrahams Terry--UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
10. Kimata Kuniko--JAPAN
11. Cornwall Ann--GREAT BRITAIN
12. Graham Bettie J--UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
13. Obermiller Nadine M--UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
14. Adam Connie--GREAT BRITAIN


WOMEN'S SABRE (DEMO)

1. Turner Delia M--UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
2. Strumillo Jeanette M--UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
3. Nicolau Doty--UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
3. Wilson Fiona--GREAT BRITAIN
5. Comes Rita--UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
6. Eyre Jane E--UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
7. Pestotnik Sharol A--UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
8. Philbin Hilary--GREAT BRITAIN
9. Tanaka Yumiko--JAPAN
10. Williams Sheila--GREAT BRITAIN
11. Berardi Gladys B--UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
12. Jordan Marilynn--UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
13. Bornemisza Lynne--GREAT BRITAIN
14. Kvols Kathryn--UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
15. Minno Maria--UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
16. Warren Rosemary--UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
17. Ory Arlene--UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
18. Brynildsen Karen--UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
19. Flunker Linda--UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
20. Gruys Lorraine G--UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
21. Lawrence Sarah (Pat--UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
22. Felty Louisa--UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
23. Green Sherry (Ch--UNITED STATES OF AMERICA


Last updated September 10, 2002 by webmistress Ann Morris. Copyright 2002,
Ann Morris, Jim Campoli